84, Highgate Drive, DE7 9HU
84 Highgate Drive is a 73 m² semi-detached home in Ilkeston. It sold for £120,000 in Apr 2011.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2011 £120,000 6.2% 3.7% Aug 2002 £71,500 14.0% 12.3% Jul 1998 £41,500 na na - Internal area
- 73 square metres (786 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,643 per square metre (£153 per square foot) in Apr 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,383 per square metre (£314 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2011 £120,000 £1,644 £246,935 £3,383 Aug 2002 £71,500 £979 £231,179 £3,167 Jul 1998 £41,500 £568 £212,398 £2,910 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 73 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £246,935. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ilkeston are now selling for between £2,890 and £3,390 per square metre (£268 and £314 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 73 m², this implies a valuation between £211,000 and £247,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 165 square metres (1,776 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 10 May 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 73 sqm (786 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: