176, Riddlesdown Road, CR8 1DF
176 Riddlesdown Road is a 85 m² terraced home in Riddlesdown. It sold for £326,000 in Jul 2011.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2011 £326,000 7.5% 4.4% Mar 2009 £275,000 na na - Internal area
- 85 square metres (915 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,835 per square metre (£356 per square foot) in Jul 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,656 per square metre (£618 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2011 £326,000 £3,835 £565,761 £6,656 Mar 2009 £275,000 £3,235 £571,706 £6,726 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 85 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £565,761. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Riddlesdown are now selling for between £4,760 and £5,910 per square metre (£442 and £549 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 85 m², this implies a valuation between £405,000 and £502,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 339 square metres (3,649 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 15 March 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 85 sqm (915 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Summary:
- 19 January 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 94 sqm (1,012 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: