Property data
Sale history
£152,000 on May 2011
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 66, Ashbourne Street.

Floorplan 66
View floorplan
Internal area
101 square metres (1,087 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,504 per square metre (£140 per square foot) in May 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,840 per square metre (£264 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
May 2011 £152,000 £1,505 £286,809 £2,840

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 101 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £286,809. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leicester are now selling for between £2,070 and £2,840 per square metre (£192 and £263 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 101 m², this implies a valuation between £209,000 and £287,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
5
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
A
Plot size
85 square metres (915 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 66 Ashbourne Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Oct 2010.
Photos:

There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos for 66 Ashbourne Street.

Photos for 66 Ashbourne Street
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 5 bedrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
November 2000 20001700
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application approved
Address:
66 ASHBOURNE STREET
Description:
VELUX WINDOWS AT ROOF LEVEL TO FRONT AND REAR OF HOUSE
EPC Inspections
Summary:
06 October 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
130 sqm (1,399 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
20 May 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type: