5, Rock Street, CF32 9BD
5 Rock Street is a 80 m² terraced home in Bryncethin. It sold for £114,000 in Sep 2011.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2011 £114,000 14.6% 10.9% Jan 2008 £70,000 na na - Internal area
- 80 square metres (861 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,425 per square metre (£132 per square foot) in Sep 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,681 per square metre (£249 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2011 £114,000 £1,425 £214,502 £2,681 Jan 2008 £70,000 £875 £121,297 £1,516 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 80 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £214,502. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bryncethin are now selling for between £1,870 and £2,790 per square metre (£173 and £259 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 80 m², this implies a valuation between £150,000 and £223,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 208 square metres (2,239 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 22 May 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 80 sqm (861 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.