82, Higher Drive, CR8 2HG
82 Higher Drive is a 91 m² detached home in Purley. It sold for £335,000 in Aug 2011.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2011 £335,000 7.7% 5.4% Jan 1996 £105,500 na na - Internal area
- 91 square metres (980 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,681 per square metre (£342 per square foot) in Aug 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,763 per square metre (£535 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2011 £335,000 £3,681 £524,449 £5,763 Jan 1996 £105,500 £1,159 £584,419 £6,422 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 91 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £524,449. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Purley are now selling for between £3,950 and £5,480 per square metre (£366 and £509 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 91 m², this implies a valuation between £359,000 and £499,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 448 square metres (4,822 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 82 Higher Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 05/10/2011. It last appeared Oct 2011.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 82 Higher Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- April 2016 16/00574/P
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 82 Higher Drive, Purley,
- Description:
- Erection of rear extensions at ground and lower ground floor levels, dormer extension in side roof slope
- Planning ref:
- November 2015 15/04358/P
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- 82 Higher Drive, Purley,
- Description:
- Erection of rear extensions at ground and lower ground floor levels, dormer extension in side roof slope with balconies and raised decking
- Summary:
- 09 June 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 91 sqm (980 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: