45, Chase Farm Close, SO32 2UB
45 Chase Farm Close is a 53 m² terraced home in Waltham Chase. It sold for £150,000 in Apr 2011.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2011 £150,000 6.4% 4.2% Mar 1998 £66,000 24.1% 21.8% Apr 1997 £54,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 45, Chase Farm Close.
- Internal area
- 53 square metres (570 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,830 per square metre (£263 per square foot) in Apr 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,400 per square metre (£409 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2011 £150,000 £2,830 £233,210 £4,400 Mar 1998 £66,000 £1,245 £284,693 £5,372 Apr 1997 £54,950 £1,037 £258,090 £4,870 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 53 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £233,210. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Waltham Chase are now selling for between £3,820 and £4,550 per square metre (£354 and £422 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 53 m², this implies a valuation between £202,000 and £241,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 114 square metres (1,227 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 45 Chase Farm Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 16/12/2010. It last appeared Oct 2010.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 45 Chase Farm Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 21 April 2026 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 52 sqm (560 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 23 January 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 53 sqm (570 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 18 August 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D