49, Linen Street, CV34 4DS
49 Linen Street is a 59 m² terraced home in Warwick. It sold for £130,000 in Aug 2011.
- Sale history
-
£130,000 on Aug 2011
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 49, Linen Street.
- Internal area
- 59 square metres (635 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,203 per square metre (£205 per square foot) in Aug 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,910 per square metre (£363 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2011 £130,000 £2,203 £230,691 £3,910 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 59 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £230,691. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Warwick are now selling for between £2,960 and £4,180 per square metre (£274 and £388 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 59 m², this implies a valuation between £175,000 and £247,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 95 square metres (1,023 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 49 Linen Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 22/01/2020. It last appeared May 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 49 Linen Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 14 November 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 78 sqm (840 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 15 November 2012 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 78 sqm (840 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Summary:
- 06 April 2011 - energy performance certificate grade E