83, Ellen Close, TR4 8TX
83 Ellen Close is a 65 m² terraced home in Mount Hawke. It sold for £140,000 in Sep 2011.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2011 £140,000 1.7% -1.0% Apr 2004 £124,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 83, Ellen Close.
- Internal area
- 65 square metres (700 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,153 per square metre (£200 per square foot) in Sep 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,302 per square metre (£307 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2011 £140,000 £2,154 £214,633 £3,302 Apr 2004 £124,000 £1,908 £205,591 £3,163 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 65 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £214,633. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Mount Hawke are now selling for between £3,050 and £4,450 per square metre (£283 and £413 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 65 m², this implies a valuation between £198,000 and £289,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 149 square metres (1,604 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 83 Ellen Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 18/01/2011. It last appeared Sep 2011.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for 83 Ellen Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 21 January 2011 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 65 sqm (700 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: