39, New Street, SA16 0RT
39 New Street is a 90 m² terraced home in Burry Port. It sold for £100,000 in Sep 2011.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2011 £100,000 3.2% 0.2% Mar 2006 £84,000 28.8% 26.8% Sep 2000 £21,000 10.9% 9.3% Oct 1997 £15,500 na na - Internal area
- 90 square metres (969 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,111 per square metre (£103 per square foot) in Sep 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,894 per square metre (£176 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2011 £100,000 £1,111 £170,490 £1,894 Mar 2006 £84,000 £933 £138,642 £1,540 Sep 2000 £21,000 £233 £85,862 £954 Oct 1997 £15,500 £172 £67,956 £755 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 90 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £170,490. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Burry Port are now selling for between £1,560 and £2,600 per square metre (£144 and £241 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 90 m², this implies a valuation between £140,000 and £234,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 344 square metres (3,703 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 39 New Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Nov 2007.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 39 New Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- July 2006 S/13319
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 39, NEW STREET, BURRY PORT, CARMS,
- Description:
- DEMOLISH EXISTING EXTENSION & REBUILD ATWO STOREY EXTENSION TO ACCOMMODATE A KITCHEN AND FIRST FLOOR BATHROOM
- Summary:
- 24 March 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 90 sqm (969 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.