5, The Nook, CA7 0JB
5 The Nook is a 110 m² terraced home in Oulton. It sold for £142,000 in Apr 2011.
- Sale history
-
£142,000 on Apr 2011
- Internal area
- 110 square metres (1,184 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,290 per square metre (£120 per square foot) in Apr 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,768 per square metre (£164 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2011 £142,000 £1,291 £194,441 £1,768 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 110 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £194,441. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Oulton are now selling for between £1,890 and £2,950 per square metre (£175 and £274 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 110 m², this implies a valuation between £208,000 and £324,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 384 square metres (4,133 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 5 The Nook. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 18/01/2021. It last appeared Feb 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in December 2020) for 5 The Nook.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 14 December 2020 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.
- Summary:
- 31 August 2010 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 110 sqm (1,184 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: