5 - 6, Wheal Maria, PL19 8PD
5 - 6 Wheal Maria is a 44 m² terraced home in Tavistock. It sold for £170,000 in Feb 2011.
- Sale history
-
£170,000 on Feb 2011
- Internal area
- 44 square metres (474 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,863 per square metre (£359 per square foot) in Feb 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,726 per square metre (£532 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2011 £170,000 £3,864 £251,939 £5,726 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 44 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £251,939. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Tavistock are now selling for between £2,980 and £3,890 per square metre (£276 and £361 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 44 m², this implies a valuation between £131,000 and £171,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 1,482 square metres (15,952 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 12 October 2010 - energy performance certificate grade G
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 44 sqm (474 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: