34, Cecil Road, SW19 1JT
34 Cecil Road is a 74 m² terraced home in South Wimbledon. It sold for £530,000 in May 2011.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2011 £530,000 9.2% 6.9% Dec 1997 £163,000 na na - Internal area
- 74 square metres (797 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £7,162 per square metre (£665 per square foot) in May 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £11,757 per square metre (£1,092 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2011 £530,000 £7,162 £870,016 £11,757 Dec 1997 £163,000 £2,203 £1,060,496 £14,331 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 74 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £870,016. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in South Wimbledon are now selling for between £6,850 and £9,200 per square metre (£636 and £854 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 74 m², this implies a valuation between £507,000 and £681,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 123 square metres (1,324 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- October 2003 03/P2116
- Type:
- Amendments or alterations arising from an existing or previous application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 34 Cecil Road South Wimbledon Londo
- Description:
- CERTIFICATE OF LAWFULNESS FOR A PROPOSED REAR ROOF EXTENSION.
- Summary:
- 10 November 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: