52, Saltwells Road, TS4 2DZ
52 Saltwells Road is a 83 m² terraced home in Middlesbrough. It sold for £75,000 in Oct 2011.
- Sale history
-
£75,000 on Oct 2011
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 52, Saltwells Road.
- Internal area
- 83 square metres (893 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £903 per square metre (£84 per square foot) in Oct 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,483 per square metre (£138 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2011 £75,000 £904 £123,092 £1,483 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 83 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £123,092. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Middlesbrough are now selling for between £1,020 and £1,700 per square metre (£94 and £157 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 83 m², this implies a valuation between £85,000 and £141,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 100 square metres (1,076 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 52 Saltwells Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 22/04/2011. It last appeared Oct 2011.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 52 Saltwells Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 03 February 2026 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Re-mortgaging
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 84 sqm (904 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 06 May 2011 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 83 sqm (893 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: