Fern Bank, CA7 4LT
Fern Bank is a 195 m² detached home in Silloth. It sold for £350,000 in May 2011.
- Sale history
-
£350,000 on May 2011
- Internal area
- 195 square metres (2,099 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,794 per square metre (£167 per square foot) in May 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,493 per square metre (£232 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2011 £350,000 £1,795 £486,118 £2,493 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 195 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £486,118. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Silloth are now selling for between £1,490 and £2,380 per square metre (£138 and £221 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 195 m², this implies a valuation between £291,000 and £464,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 1,930 square metres (20,774 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Fern Bank . Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared May 2011.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for Fern Bank .
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- August 2016 2/2016/0394
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- Fern Bank, Aarons Lonning, Pelutho, Silloth, Cumbria,
- Description:
- Proposed front two storey extension and revision of associated fenestration to gable
- Planning ref:
- May 2016 2/2016/0164
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application ; this application involves multiple dwellings
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- Fern Bank, Aarons Lonning, Pelutho, Silloth, Cumbria,
- Description:
- Erection of masonry constructed shed, relocation of driveway entrance with new boundary walls and fencing and the siting of a gas tank
- Planning ref:
- April 2015 2/2015/0056
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- Fern Bank Aarons Lonning Pelutho Silloth Cumbria
- Description:
- Proposed demolition of outbuilding and replacement with a two storey extension.