1, Windsor Road, WN4 9EP
1 Windsor Road is a 61 m² semi-detached home in Ashton In Makerfield. It sold for £112,500 in Dec 2011.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2011 £112,500 3.3% 0.7% Oct 2003 £86,500 10.0% 8.4% Oct 1999 £58,950 na na - Internal area
- 61 square metres (657 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,844 per square metre (£171 per square foot) in Dec 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,653 per square metre (£339 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2011 £112,500 £1,844 £222,854 £3,653 Oct 2003 £86,500 £1,418 £202,088 £3,313 Oct 1999 £58,950 £966 £218,101 £3,575 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 61 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £222,854. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ashton In Makerfield are now selling for between £1,590 and £2,730 per square metre (£147 and £253 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 61 m², this implies a valuation between £97,000 and £167,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 1 Windsor Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 19/09/2011. It last appeared Dec 2011.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 1 Windsor Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 28 August 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 61 sqm (657 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 22 January 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 69 sqm (743 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 21 March 2011 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied