1, Ash Grove, BS23 4SH
1 Ash Grove is a 79 m² detached home in Weston-Super-Mare. It sold for £189,950 in Sep 2011.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2011 £189,950 3.7% 1.5% Apr 2000 £125,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 1, Ash Grove.
- Internal area
- 79 square metres (850 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,404 per square metre (£223 per square foot) in Sep 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,979 per square metre (£370 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2011 £189,950 £2,404 £314,368 £3,979 Apr 2000 £125,000 £1,582 £444,020 £5,621 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 79 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £314,368. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Weston-Super-Mare are now selling for between £2,510 and £3,490 per square metre (£233 and £324 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 79 m², this implies a valuation between £198,000 and £276,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 313 square metres (3,369 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 1 Ash Grove. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 01/05/2025. It last appeared May 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 29 archived estate agent listing photos for 1 Ash Grove.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- September 2014 14/P/1650/F
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 1 Ash Grove Uphill Weston-Super-Mar
- Description:
- Conversion of garage to living area and change roof from flat to pitched
- Summary:
- 17 June 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 144 sqm (1,550 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 09 October 2009 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966