20, Aldham Road, IP7 6BJ
20 Aldham Road is a 85 m² semi-detached home in Hadleigh. It sold for £162,000 in Feb 2011.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2011 £162,000 8.5% 6.4% Sep 1997 £54,000 na na - Internal area
- 85 square metres (915 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,905 per square metre (£177 per square foot) in Feb 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,286 per square metre (£305 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2011 £162,000 £1,906 £279,343 £3,286 Sep 1997 £54,000 £635 £273,827 £3,221 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 85 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £279,343. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hadleigh are now selling for between £3,250 and £4,060 per square metre (£301 and £377 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 85 m², this implies a valuation between £276,000 and £345,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 508 square metres (5,468 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 20 Aldham Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Mar 2011.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 20 Aldham Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 15 October 2010 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 85 sqm (915 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: