22, Waltham Close, IP2 9DJ
22 Waltham Close is a 54 m² detached home in Ipswich. It sold for £162,500 in Nov 2011.
- Sale history
-
£162,500 on Nov 2011
- Internal area
- 54 square metres (581 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,009 per square metre (£280 per square foot) in Nov 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,778 per square metre (£444 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2011 £162,500 £3,009 £258,006 £4,778 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 54 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £258,006. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ipswich are now selling for between £2,590 and £3,330 per square metre (£240 and £309 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 54 m², this implies a valuation between £140,000 and £180,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 267 square metres (2,874 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 22 Waltham Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 14/05/2011. It last appeared Nov 2011.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 22 Waltham Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 26 May 2010 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 54 sqm (581 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: