24, Green Walk, M16 9RF
24 Green Walk is a 171 m² semi-detached home in Old Trafford. It sold for £480,000 in Feb 2011.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2011 £480,000 2.1% -0.6% Sep 2005 £430,000 30.7% 28.7% Apr 2000 £99,000 na na - Internal area
- 171 square metres (1,841 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,807 per square metre (£261 per square foot) in Feb 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,493 per square metre (£603 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2011 £480,000 £2,807 £1,110,272 £6,493 Sep 2005 £430,000 £2,515 £1,096,976 £6,415 Apr 2000 £99,000 £579 £757,821 £4,432 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 171 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,110,272. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Old Trafford are now selling for between £2,740 and £3,570 per square metre (£254 and £331 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 171 m², this implies a valuation between £469,000 and £610,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 924 square metres (9,946 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- February 2021 129040/TCA/2021
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 24 Green Walk Manchester
- Description:
- Works top trees - proposed pruning works to a group of 3 hollies in rear garden (G1)
- Planning ref:
- October 2019 124916/TCA/2019
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 24 Green Walk Manchester
- Description:
- Works to tree - proposed felling of a Sycmaore tree and replant
- Planning ref:
- February 2018 118788/TPO/2018
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 24 Green Walk Manchester
- Description:
- Proposed pruning works to a Sycamore and felling of Rowan and a Holly
- Planning ref:
- February 2001 060978/TCA/SOUTH1/00
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 24, Green Walk, Whalley Range
- Description:
- NOTIFICATION OF INTENT TO CARRY OUT WORKS TO TREES WITHIN WHALLEY RANGE CONSERVATION AREA - Various works to trees
- Summary:
- 07 December 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929