30, Chivers Road, CB9 9DS
30 Chivers Road is a 130 m² detached home in Haverhill. It sold for £239,995 in Jul 2011.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2011 £239,995 1.3% -1.5% Sep 2006 £226,000 8.4% 6.6% Nov 1998 £119,950 na na - Internal area
- 130 square metres (1,399 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,846 per square metre (£171 per square foot) in Jul 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,255 per square metre (£302 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2011 £239,995 £1,846 £423,091 £3,255 Sep 2006 £226,000 £1,738 £438,710 £3,375 Nov 1998 £119,950 £923 £463,534 £3,566 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 130 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £423,091. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Haverhill are now selling for between £2,770 and £3,750 per square metre (£257 and £348 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 130 m², this implies a valuation between £360,000 and £488,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 448 square metres (4,822 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 30 Chivers Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 27/04/2011. It last appeared Aug 2011.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in May 2010) for 30 Chivers Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 12 May 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 130 sqm (1,399 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: