27, Strait Lane, DL2 2AH
27 Strait Lane is a 73 m² terraced home in Hurworth. It sold for £115,000 in Aug 2011.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2011 £115,000 9.2% 6.9% Jan 1998 £34,950 na na - Internal area
- 73 square metres (786 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,575 per square metre (£146 per square foot) in Aug 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,116 per square metre (£197 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2011 £115,000 £1,575 £154,489 £2,116 Jan 1998 £34,950 £479 £144,609 £1,981 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 73 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £154,489. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hurworth are now selling for between £2,000 and £2,710 per square metre (£185 and £251 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 73 m², this implies a valuation between £146,000 and £198,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 60 square metres (646 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 27 Strait Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Dec 2008.
- Photos:
-
There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos for 27 Strait Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 05 November 2008 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 73 sqm (786 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: