11, Melling Street, M12 4PH
11 Melling Street is a 56 m² terraced home in Manchester. It sold for £62,000 in Aug 2011.
- Sale history
-
£62,000 on Aug 2011
- Internal area
- 56 square metres (603 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,107 per square metre (£103 per square foot) in Aug 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,445 per square metre (£227 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2011 £62,000 £1,107 £136,906 £2,445 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 56 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £136,906. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Manchester are now selling for between £2,220 and £2,910 per square metre (£206 and £270 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 56 m², this implies a valuation between £124,000 and £163,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 11 Melling Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 18/02/2011. It last appeared Aug 2011.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 11 Melling Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 26 April 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 56 sqm (603 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: