Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Apr 2011 £249,950 3.4% 0.8%
Jan 2003 £189,950 12.8% 11.1%
May 1996 £85,000 na na
Internal area
106 square metres (1,141 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,358 per square metre (£219 per square foot) in Apr 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,874 per square metre (£360 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Apr 2011 £249,950 £2,358 £410,594 £3,874
Jan 2003 £189,950 £1,792 £471,374 £4,447
May 1996 £85,000 £802 £425,995 £4,019

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 106 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £410,594. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Church Fenton are now selling for between £2,640 and £3,510 per square metre (£245 and £326 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 106 m², this implies a valuation between £280,000 and £372,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Detached
Council tax band
E
Plot size
706 square metres (7,599 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
Summary:
11 October 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
Area:
106 sqm (1,141 square foot) total internal area
Comments: