14, The Magpies, LU2 7XT
14 The Magpies is a 84 m² detached home in Luton. It sold for £240,000 in Sep 2011.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2011 £240,000 5.4% 3.0% Sep 2001 £142,000 3.6% 2.0% Sep 2000 £137,000 14.4% 12.5% Sep 1996 £80,000 na na - Internal area
- 84 square metres (904 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,857 per square metre (£265 per square foot) in Sep 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,286 per square metre (£491 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2011 £240,000 £2,857 £444,055 £5,286 Sep 2001 £142,000 £1,690 £435,786 £5,188 Sep 2000 £137,000 £1,631 £436,794 £5,200 Sep 1996 £80,000 £952 £423,513 £5,042 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 84 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £444,055. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Luton are now selling for between £3,290 and £4,480 per square metre (£305 and £416 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 84 m², this implies a valuation between £276,000 and £376,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 245 square metres (2,637 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 01 March 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 84 sqm (904 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: