27, Roman Road, RG23 8EP
27 Roman Road is a 78 m² terraced home in Basingstoke. It sold for £150,000 in Aug 2011.
- Sale history
-
£150,000 on Aug 2011
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 27, Roman Road.
- Internal area
- 78 square metres (840 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,923 per square metre (£179 per square foot) in Aug 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,683 per square metre (£342 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2011 £150,000 £1,923 £287,289 £3,683 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 78 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £287,289. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Basingstoke are now selling for between £3,250 and £4,440 per square metre (£301 and £412 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 78 m², this implies a valuation between £254,000 and £346,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 372 square metres (4,004 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 27 Roman Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 16/12/2024. It last appeared Apr 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 27 Roman Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 27 November 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 73 sqm (786 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 09 June 2011 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 78 sqm (840 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: