240, Merrivale Road, B66 4DS
240 Merrivale Road is a 78 m² terraced home in Smethwick. It sold for £97,000 in Aug 2011.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2011 £97,000 -5.4% -8.1% Feb 2007 £125,000 16.4% 14.2% Feb 2002 £58,500 na na - Internal area
- 78 square metres (840 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,243 per square metre (£115 per square foot) in Aug 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,324 per square metre (£216 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2011 £97,000 £1,244 £181,301 £2,324 Feb 2007 £125,000 £1,603 £232,866 £2,985 Feb 2002 £58,500 £750 £210,755 £2,702 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 78 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £181,301. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Smethwick are now selling for between £1,670 and £2,440 per square metre (£155 and £226 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 78 m², this implies a valuation between £130,000 and £190,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 132 square metres (1,421 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 240 Merrivale Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 07/07/2011. It last appeared Aug 2011.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 240 Merrivale Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 07 August 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 86 sqm (926 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 30 June 2011 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 78 sqm (840 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: