Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Oct 2011 £169,950 25.1% 21.0%
Jun 2010 £124,000 na na
Internal area
71 square metres (764 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,393 per square metre (£222 per square foot) in Oct 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,426 per square metre (£411 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Oct 2011 £169,950 £2,394 £314,272 £4,426
Jun 2010 £124,000 £1,746 £198,664 £2,798

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 71 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £314,272. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Barry are now selling for between £2,250 and £3,140 per square metre (£209 and £291 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 71 m², this implies a valuation between £160,000 and £223,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
415 square metres (4,467 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 17 Morningside Walk. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Dec 2008.
Photos:

There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 17 Morningside Walk.

Photos for 17 Morningside Walk
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
March 2011 2011/00175/FUL
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application approved
Address:
17, Morningside Walk, Barry
Description:
Garage conversion and dormer extensions to the side and rear
EPC Inspections
Summary:
11 June 2011 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Social rental
Property type:
None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
71 sqm (764 square foot) total internal area
Comments:

Summary:
17 October 2008 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
67 sqm (721 square foot) total internal area
Comments: