4a, Greycoat Gardens, SW1P 2QA
4a Greycoat Gardens is a 35 m² flat in St. James's Park. It sold for £363,000 in Nov 2011.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2011 £363,000 13.5% 11.1% Apr 1998 £65,000 na na - Internal area
- 35 square metres (377 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £10,371 per square metre (£963 per square foot) in Nov 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £12,412 per square metre (£1,153 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2011 £363,000 £10,371 £434,435 £12,412 Apr 1998 £65,000 £1,857 £263,151 £7,519 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 35 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £434,435. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in St. James's Park are now selling for between £9,800 and £13,580 per square metre (£910 and £1,261 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 35 m², this implies a valuation between £343,000 and £475,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- D
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 4a Greycoat Gardens. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 08/06/2022. It last appeared Jul 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 4 archived estate agent listing photos for 4a Greycoat Gardens.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 11 October 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 38 sqm (409 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 17 August 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 35 sqm (377 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: