42, Berwick Road, WD6 4BQ
42 Berwick Road is a 69 m² terraced home in Borehamwood. It sold for £190,500 in Mar 2011.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2011 £190,500 5.3% 3.0% Feb 2000 £107,500 na na - Internal area
- 69 square metres (743 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,760 per square metre (£256 per square foot) in Mar 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,321 per square metre (£494 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2011 £190,500 £2,761 £367,129 £5,321 Feb 2000 £107,500 £1,558 £476,008 £6,899 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 69 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £367,129. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Borehamwood are now selling for between £4,880 and £5,870 per square metre (£453 and £545 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 69 m², this implies a valuation between £337,000 and £405,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 153 square metres (1,647 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 42 Berwick Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Mar 2011.
- Photos:
-
There are 3 archived estate agent listing photos for 42 Berwick Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 21 April 2010 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 69 sqm (743 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: