283, Hough Fold Way, BL2 3LA
283 Hough Fold Way is a 78 m² detached home in Bolton. It sold for £187,500 in Oct 2011.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2011 £187,500 -6.8% -9.3% Nov 2008 £230,000 11.7% 9.4% Dec 2000 £95,000 44.9% 42.9% Oct 1999 £62,000 na na - Internal area
- 78 square metres (840 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,403 per square metre (£223 per square foot) in Oct 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,013 per square metre (£373 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2011 £187,500 £2,404 £313,040 £4,013 Nov 2008 £230,000 £2,949 £417,204 £5,349 Dec 2000 £95,000 £1,218 £339,864 £4,357 Oct 1999 £62,000 £795 £243,507 £3,122 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 78 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £313,040. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bolton are now selling for between £2,290 and £3,450 per square metre (£212 and £320 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 78 m², this implies a valuation between £179,000 and £269,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 283 Hough Fold Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 30/07/2011. It last appeared Sep 2011.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 283 Hough Fold Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 04 March 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 78 sqm (840 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: