Property data
Sale history
£83,500 on Sep 2011
Internal area
80 square metres (861 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,043 per square metre (£97 per square foot) in Sep 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,935 per square metre (£180 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Sep 2011 £83,500 £1,044 £154,829 £1,935

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 80 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £154,829. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Walsall are now selling for between £2,350 and £3,120 per square metre (£218 and £289 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 80 m², this implies a valuation between £188,000 and £250,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
A
Plot size
252 square metres (2,713 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 22 The Grove. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 06/05/2011. It last appeared Sep 2011.
Photos:

There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 22 The Grove.

Photos for 22 The Grove
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
08 June 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
Area:
98 sqm (1,055 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
24 May 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
80 sqm (861 square foot) total internal area
Comments: