Property data
Sale history
£415,000 on Nov 2011
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for Highgate Farm, Windmill Lane.

Floorplan Highgate Farm
View floorplan
Internal area
146 square metres (1,572 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,842 per square metre (£264 per square foot) in Nov 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,643 per square metre (£431 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Nov 2011 £415,000 £2,842 £677,925 £4,643

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 146 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £677,925. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Llantwit Major are now selling for between £2,660 and £3,700 per square metre (£247 and £343 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 146 m², this implies a valuation between £388,000 and £540,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Detached
Council tax band
na
Plot size
874 square metres (9,408 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for Highgate Farm Windmill Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 06/07/2011. It last appeared Oct 2011.
Photos:

There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for Highgate Farm Windmill Lane.

Photos for Highgate Farm Windmill Lane
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
21 June 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
146 sqm (1,572 square foot) total internal area
Comments: