37, Hurst Green, L40 2QS
37 Hurst Green is a 91 m² terraced home in Mawdesley. It sold for £43,000 in Jul 1998.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 1998 £43,000 2.5% 0.3% Aug 1995 £40,000 na na - Internal area
- 91 square metres (980 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £472 per square metre (£44 per square foot) in Jul 1998. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,357 per square metre (£219 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 1998 £43,000 £473 £214,508 £2,357 Aug 1995 £40,000 £440 £213,183 £2,343 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 91 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £214,508. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Mawdesley are now selling for between £2,840 and £3,960 per square metre (£263 and £367 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 91 m², this implies a valuation between £258,000 and £360,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 316 square metres (3,401 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 05 February 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 91 sqm (980 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.