73, Salutation Road, DL3 8JW
73 Salutation Road is a 88 m² semi-detached home in Darlington. It sold for £179,950 in Mar 2011.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2011 £179,950 8.2% 5.9% Nov 1995 £54,000 na na - Internal area
- 88 square metres (947 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,044 per square metre (£190 per square foot) in Mar 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,677 per square metre (£249 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2011 £179,950 £2,045 £235,592 £2,677 Nov 1995 £54,000 £614 £209,365 £2,379 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 88 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £235,592. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Darlington are now selling for between £2,270 and £3,020 per square metre (£210 and £280 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 88 m², this implies a valuation between £200,000 and £266,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 374 square metres (4,026 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 73 Salutation Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 28/01/2011. It last appeared Mar 2011.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 73 Salutation Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 28 January 2011 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 88 sqm (947 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: