Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Aug 2011 £120,000 7.5% 5.3%
May 1996 £40,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 1, Chapel Lane.

Floorplan 1
View floorplan
Internal area
85 square metres (915 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,411 per square metre (£131 per square foot) in Aug 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,314 per square metre (£215 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Aug 2011 £120,000 £1,412 £196,685 £2,314
May 1996 £40,000 £471 £202,084 £2,377

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 85 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £196,685. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Coppull are now selling for between £2,040 and £2,880 per square metre (£189 and £267 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 85 m², this implies a valuation between £173,000 and £245,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
B
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 1 Chapel Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 27/04/2011. It last appeared Jul 2011.
Photos:

There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 1 Chapel Lane.

Photos for 1 Chapel Lane
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
29 July 2009 - energy performance certificate grade G
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
85 sqm (915 square foot) total internal area
Comments: