36, Harris Close, TW3 4JU
36 Harris Close is a 45 m² flat in Hounslow Central. It sold for £95,000 in Jan 2011.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2011 £95,000 2.7% 0.5% Jun 2000 £71,950 22.2% 19.8% Nov 1995 £28,750 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 36, Harris Close.
- Internal area
- 45 square metres (484 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,111 per square metre (£196 per square foot) in Jan 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,318 per square metre (£308 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2011 £95,000 £2,111 £149,329 £3,318 Jun 2000 £71,950 £1,599 £197,919 £4,398 Nov 1995 £28,750 £639 £160,460 £3,566 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 45 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £149,329. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hounslow Central are now selling for between £5,170 and £6,360 per square metre (£480 and £590 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 45 m², this implies a valuation between £233,000 and £286,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 36 Harris Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 10/06/2023. It last appeared Jul 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos for 36 Harris Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
- Summary:
- 01 July 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 45 sqm (484 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Electric storage heaters.
- Summary:
- 12 March 2011 - energy performance certificate grade G
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 46 sqm (495 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: