15, Gardiner Close, IP33 2UB
15 Gardiner Close is a 83 m² semi-detached home in Bury St Edmunds. It sold for £189,950 in Oct 2011.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2011 £189,950 2.5% -0.2% Mar 2004 £157,500 13.2% 11.4% Jan 1996 £57,000 na na - Internal area
- 83 square metres (893 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,288 per square metre (£213 per square foot) in Oct 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,497 per square metre (£325 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2011 £189,950 £2,289 £290,228 £3,497 Mar 2004 £157,500 £1,898 £305,445 £3,680 Jan 1996 £57,000 £687 £313,330 £3,775 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 83 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £290,228. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bury St Edmunds are now selling for between £2,950 and £4,050 per square metre (£274 and £376 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 83 m², this implies a valuation between £245,000 and £336,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 274 square metres (2,949 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 15 Gardiner Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 16/04/2011. It last appeared Oct 2011.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 15 Gardiner Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 15 February 2011 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 83 sqm (893 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: