Property data
Sale history
£122,995 on Feb 2011
Internal area
40 square metres (431 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,074 per square metre (£286 per square foot) in Feb 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,531 per square metre (£514 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Feb 2011 £122,995 £3,075 £221,242 £5,531

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 40 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £221,242. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Newport are now selling for between £1,930 and £2,690 per square metre (£179 and £249 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 40 m², this implies a valuation between £77,000 and £108,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
224 square metres (2,411 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Company ownership
Title number
CYM522991
Tenure
Freehold
Title address
41 Alway Crescent, Newport
Owner
POBL HOMES AND COMMUNITIES LIMITED (Company reference number: 20180R)
Proprietor address: Ty Gwalia, 10-13 The Kingsway, Swansea SA1 5JN
Price paid on title: £122,995
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 09 Jul 2020
EPC Inspections
Summary:
11 September 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
End-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
Area:
110 sqm (1,184 square foot) total internal area