38, Cambridge Drive, EN6 3EX
38 Cambridge Drive is a 72 m² semi-detached home in Potters Bar. It sold for £268,000 in Feb 2011.
- Sale history
-
£268,000 on Feb 2011
- Internal area
- 72 square metres (775 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,722 per square metre (£346 per square foot) in Feb 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,935 per square metre (£644 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2011 £268,000 £3,722 £499,313 £6,935 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 72 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £499,313. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Potters Bar are now selling for between £5,180 and £6,770 per square metre (£481 and £628 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 72 m², this implies a valuation between £373,000 and £487,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 306 square metres (3,294 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- May 2014 14/0337/HSE
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 38 Cambridge Drive Potters Bar Hertfordshir
- Description:
- Proposed ground floor rear extension with two velux roof lights.
- Summary:
- 07 September 2010 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 72 sqm (775 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: