Property data
Sale history
£56,000 on Dec 1998
Internal area
56 square metres (603 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,000 per square metre (£93 per square foot) in Dec 1998. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,509 per square metre (£419 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Dec 1998 £56,000 £1,000 £252,499 £4,509

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 56 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £252,499. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Clifton are now selling for between £4,810 and £6,200 per square metre (£446 and £575 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 56 m², this implies a valuation between £269,000 and £347,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
1
Type
Flat
Council tax band
B
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 55 Alma Court. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 09/10/2024. It last appeared Nov 2024.
Photos:

There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 55 Alma Court.

Photos for 55 Alma Court
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 1 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
21 October 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
Area:
56 sqm (603 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
01 July 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Area:
55 sqm (592 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
10 June 2013 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale