5, The Crescent, TS16 0JB
5 The Crescent is a 181 m² detached home in Eaglescliffe. It sold for £305,000 in Nov 2011.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2011 £305,000 11.0% 7.3% Jan 2010 £250,000 na na - Internal area
- 181 square metres (1,948 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,685 per square metre (£157 per square foot) in Nov 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,401 per square metre (£223 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2011 £305,000 £1,685 £434,637 £2,401 Jan 2010 £250,000 £1,381 £348,426 £1,925 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 181 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £434,637. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Eaglescliffe are now selling for between £2,080 and £2,610 per square metre (£193 and £242 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 181 m², this implies a valuation between £376,000 and £472,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 787 square metres (8,471 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 5 The Crescent. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 22/07/2011. It last appeared Dec 2011.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 5 The Crescent.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 03 June 2010 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 181 sqm (1,948 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Summary:
- 26 November 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 159 sqm (1,711 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: