Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Dec 2011 £340,000 8.3% 5.4%
May 2005 £200,000 2.2% 0.5%
Jul 2001 £184,000 5.5% 4.0%
Sep 1997 £150,000 20.0% 17.2%
Aug 1996 £122,995 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 8, Brancaster Drive.

Floorplan 8
View floorplan
Internal area
77 square metres (829 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £4,415 per square metre (£410 per square foot) in Dec 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,637 per square metre (£617 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Dec 2011 £340,000 £4,416 £511,032 £6,637
May 2005 £200,000 £2,597 £452,113 £5,872
Jul 2001 £184,000 £2,390 £593,731 £7,711
Sep 1997 £150,000 £1,948 £893,010 £11,598
Aug 1996 £122,995 £1,597 £748,021 £9,715

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 77 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £511,032. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Mill Hill Broadway are now selling for between £5,510 and £7,260 per square metre (£511 and £674 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 77 m², this implies a valuation between £424,000 and £559,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
F
Plot size
136 square metres (1,464 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 8 Brancaster Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 06/04/2024. It last appeared Jun 2024.
Photos:

There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 8 Brancaster Drive.

Photos for 8 Brancaster Drive
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
03 October 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
Area:
77 sqm (829 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
23 November 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
Area:
77 sqm (829 square foot) total internal area
Comments: