5, Broad Green Close, IP29 5RN
5 Broad Green Close is a 144 m² detached home in Barrow. It sold for £300,000 in Sep 2011.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2011 £300,000 5.0% 1.9% Dec 2007 £250,000 na na - Internal area
- 144 square metres (1,550 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,083 per square metre (£194 per square foot) in Sep 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,259 per square metre (£303 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2011 £300,000 £2,083 £469,251 £3,259 Dec 2007 £250,000 £1,736 £399,318 £2,773 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 144 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £469,251. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Barrow are now selling for between £3,280 and £4,010 per square metre (£304 and £372 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 144 m², this implies a valuation between £472,000 and £577,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 688 square metres (7,406 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 5 Broad Green Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 05/07/2011. It last appeared Nov 2011.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 5 Broad Green Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- October 2008 SE/08/1246
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 5, Broad Green Close Chevington Bury St Edmund
- Description:
- Planning Application - Erection of (i) two storey side extension (following demolition of conservatory) (ii) first floor side extensions (iii) extension to garage and lean-to roof to replace existing flat roof as amended by drawing no. 04/08/MW/B & 08/08MW/C received on 13th October 2008 omiting the balcony and substituting the french doors to bedroom with a full height window.
- Planning ref:
- May 2007 SE/07/0683
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 5, Broad Green Close Chevington Bury St Edmund
- Description:
- Planning Application - Retrospective - Erection of conservatory to side elevation
- Summary:
- 22 March 2011 - energy performance certificate grade C