Property data
Sale history
£205,000 on Jun 2011
Internal area
81 square metres (872 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,530 per square metre (£235 per square foot) in Jun 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,902 per square metre (£455 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jun 2011 £205,000 £2,531 £397,083 £4,902

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 81 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £397,083. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sittingbourne are now selling for between £3,140 and £4,280 per square metre (£291 and £397 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 81 m², this implies a valuation between £254,000 and £347,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
240 square metres (2,583 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
Summary:
25 March 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
81 sqm (872 square foot) total internal area
Comments: