34, Shore Road, PR8 2PX
34 Shore Road is a 260 m² semi-detached home in Southport. It sold for £220,000 in Aug 2011.
- Sale history
-
£220,000 on Aug 2011
- Internal area
- 260 square metres (2,799 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £846 per square metre (£79 per square foot) in Aug 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,299 per square metre (£121 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2011 £220,000 £846 £337,777 £1,299 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 260 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £337,777. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Southport are now selling for between £2,080 and £3,150 per square metre (£193 and £292 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 260 m², this implies a valuation between £541,000 and £819,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 6
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 626 square metres (6,738 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 07 June 2011 - energy performance certificate grade G
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 9 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 260 sqm (2,799 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: