21, Algernon Terrace, NE41 8AX
21 Algernon Terrace is a 83 m² terraced home in Wylam. It sold for £245,000 in Jul 2011.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2011 £245,000 3.7% 1.2% Jan 2003 £180,000 50.0% 49.2% Apr 2002 £135,000 na na - Internal area
- 83 square metres (893 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,951 per square metre (£274 per square foot) in Jul 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,516 per square metre (£420 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2011 £245,000 £2,952 £374,853 £4,516 Jan 2003 £180,000 £2,169 £471,156 £5,677 Apr 2002 £135,000 £1,627 £406,572 £4,898 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 83 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £374,853. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wylam are now selling for between £2,710 and £3,520 per square metre (£251 and £327 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 83 m², this implies a valuation between £225,000 and £292,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 107 square metres (1,152 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 21 Algernon Terrace. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Feb 2011.
- Photos:
-
There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos for 21 Algernon Terrace.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- September 2015 15/02408/FUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 21 Algernon Terrace Wylam Northumberland
- Description:
- Demolition of existing rear porch and the construction of a rear extension to provide a lounge and utility Room/Cloakroom
- Summary:
- 14 September 2010 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 83 sqm (893 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: