Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Mar 2011 £184,000 1.3% -1.2%
Jun 2003 £167,000 na na
Internal area
94 square metres (1,012 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,957 per square metre (£182 per square foot) in Mar 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,481 per square metre (£323 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Mar 2011 £184,000 £1,957 £327,191 £3,481
Jun 2003 £167,000 £1,777 £367,139 £3,906

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 94 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £327,191. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ipswich are now selling for between £2,560 and £3,480 per square metre (£237 and £323 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 94 m², this implies a valuation between £241,000 and £327,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
346 square metres (3,724 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 18 Lancing Avenue. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Mar 2011.
Photos:

There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 18 Lancing Avenue.

Photos for 18 Lancing Avenue
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
June 2013 13/00340/FUL
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application approved with conditions
Address:
18 Lancing Avenue Ipswich Suffolk
Description:
Part two-storey, part single-storey rear and side extension.
EPC Inspections
Summary:
09 August 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
94 sqm (1,012 square foot) total internal area
Comments: