72, Lark Vale, HP19 0YP
72 Lark Vale is a 85 m² terraced home in Aylesbury. It sold for £227,000 in Dec 2011.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2011 £227,000 -0.7% -3.4% Dec 2006 £234,950 9.3% 7.2% Mar 2002 £153,500 7.1% 5.5% May 1997 £110,500 na na - Internal area
- 85 square metres (915 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,670 per square metre (£248 per square foot) in Dec 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,316 per square metre (£494 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2011 £227,000 £2,671 £451,882 £5,316 Dec 2006 £234,950 £2,764 £439,690 £5,173 Mar 2002 £153,500 £1,806 £395,741 £4,656 May 1997 £110,500 £1,300 £459,939 £5,411 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 85 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £451,882. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Aylesbury are now selling for between £3,860 and £5,120 per square metre (£358 and £475 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 85 m², this implies a valuation between £328,000 and £435,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 152 square metres (1,636 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 19 August 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 85 sqm (915 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: