Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Oct 2011 £155,000 -3.1% -5.8%
Mar 2007 £179,000 na na
Internal area
71 square metres (764 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,183 per square metre (£203 per square foot) in Oct 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,338 per square metre (£403 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Oct 2011 £155,000 £2,183 £308,025 £4,338
Mar 2007 £179,000 £2,521 £372,190 £5,242

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 71 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £308,025. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Slough are now selling for between £4,460 and £5,630 per square metre (£414 and £523 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 71 m², this implies a valuation between £317,000 and £400,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
C
Plot size
247 square metres (2,659 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 36 Wavell Gardens. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Jan 2008.
Photos:

There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 36 Wavell Gardens.

Photos for 36 Wavell Gardens
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
13 November 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
Area:
82 sqm (883 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
12 November 2011 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
Area:
82 sqm (883 square foot) total internal area
Comments:

Summary:
26 August 2011 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
Area:
71 sqm (764 square foot) total internal area