19, Railway Terrace, CF64 4LJ
19 Railway Terrace is a 77 m² terraced home in Dinas Powys. It sold for £140,000 in Nov 2011.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2011 £140,000 7.3% 4.8% May 2002 £72,000 na na - Internal area
- 77 square metres (829 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,818 per square metre (£169 per square foot) in Nov 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,340 per square metre (£310 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2011 £140,000 £1,818 £257,189 £3,340 May 2002 £72,000 £935 £232,423 £3,018 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 77 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £257,189. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Dinas Powys are now selling for between £3,030 and £4,070 per square metre (£281 and £378 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 77 m², this implies a valuation between £233,000 and £313,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 131 square metres (1,410 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 19 Railway Terrace. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 21/01/2020. It last appeared Mar 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 2 archived estate agent listing photos for 19 Railway Terrace.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 09 May 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 77 sqm (829 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: